Up for "Meatballs and a Movie Night": Pain & Gain.
Wahlberg and The Rock do Black Comedy, with Ed Harrison [and his fabulous house] thrown in for perfect counterpoint.
Up for "Meatballs and a Movie Night": Pain & Gain.
Wahlberg and The Rock do Black Comedy, with Ed Harrison [and his fabulous house] thrown in for perfect counterpoint.
"Nolo esse salus sine vobis ...” —St. Augustine
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944). 8/10 Starring Judy Garland and Mary Astor. Noticed a very young June Lockhart (18,19), who played the mom in Lost in Space, and also in the Lassie tv series. Chill Wills makes an appearance.
Malcolm (April 14th, 2014)
Captain America: Winter Soldier. Enjoyed it a lot!!
Malcolm (April 14th, 2014)
There's Something about Mary.
Malcolm
85AKbN (April 15th, 2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). 8.5/10 With the passing of Roger Ebert, I've found a new reviewer - Dana Stevens.
Malcolm (April 16th, 2014)
The Hunger Game: Catching Fire. I found it to be a lot more engaging and enjoyable than the first instalment.
Kai
"Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished." -- Lao Tzu
Malcolm (April 16th, 2014)
Two documentaries in a row.
Sweetgrass (2010). 7.5/10 One of the last shepards taking sheep through the mountains of Montana. The opening scene is unreal - starts at :59 through 1:43. Directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor. He also made Leviathan (2012) 8.5/10.
Bobby Fischer Against the World (2011) 7/10 Fascinating. A literal descent into darkness. I had to throw on Darren Aronofsky's Pi (1998) 8/10 for a rewatch after.
Pride & Prejudice (2005). 8.75/10 Directed by Joe Wright (Atonement, Hana). Stars Keira Knightley, Donald Sutherland, Judi Dench, Rosamund Pike, and Carey Mulligan has a small roll. First of his films and I have to say I'll be watching all to catch up. Hana has been moving up the queue and should be next up.
Roger Ebert gave it 4 stars.
Last edited by 85AKbN; April 16th, 2014 at 06:19 PM.
Malcolm (April 16th, 2014)
"God Isn't Dead" with Shane Harper and Kevin Sorbo
John
“ I know you think you understand what you thought I said but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant” ― Alan Greenspan
Dances With Wolves. Great film.
Malcolm
Watched The Hobbit 2 again, this time on dvd.
Conclusion: watching it on the big screen was soooooooooo much better!!
Kai
"Nature does not hurry, yet everything is accomplished." -- Lao Tzu
Another documentary: A Brief History of Time (1991). 7/10 Directed by Errol Morris (The Thin Blue Line, The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara). Excellent soundtrack by Phllip Glass. His Gates of Heaven, about the pet cemetary business is very good.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QjFynyihXuY
Hanna (2011). 7.5/10 Directed by Joe Wright. Next up from him will be Atonement. Saoirse Ronan is excellent as the genetically modified soldier. I'll be following her films. A couple of instances where belief is suspended.
Last edited by 85AKbN; April 18th, 2014 at 07:13 PM.
VertOlive (May 20th, 2014)
It's a while since I last saw it, but I enjoyed Hanna too.
Other Saoirse Ronan films I've enjoyed are Atonement, City of Ember, The Way Back, How I Live Now, The Lovely Bones, and The Host.
Malcolm
85AKbN (April 19th, 2014)
Cloud Atlas...Tom Hanks et al.
Struggled with it at the start, but I'm so glad I stuck with it. Excellent, and I shall be watching it again.
Malcolm
85AKbN (April 19th, 2014)
She is outstanding in The Grand Budapest Hotel as Agatha, the girl with the birthmark on her face in the shape of Mexico. One scene is very memorable to me in Hanna - in the Safari club where Marissa meets Issacs (Tom Hollander) and the eerie Chemical Brothers' music playing - the soundtrack tune labeled appropirately The Devil is in the Details, one of Issacs lines in that scene - and he whistles that tune throughout the film. Memorable. You can hear the tune in this clip:
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xht...lub_shortfilms
Being a Joe Wright film, I just watched his first film Pride & Prejudice, and Tom Hollander played the visiting cousin Mr. Collins - no way I would have recognized him.
Malcolm (April 20th, 2014)
The daVinci code. I think I have seen it 4 times now.
Mags or Rob Maguire MB 149, 147, 146,144, Mozart, Boehme, Sailor Realo, Aurora Optima, Churchmen Prescriptor and Parson's Essential, Parker 51 1.3 mm stub, Parker Vacumatic 1939 OB Can, TWSBI's (540,580, Mini and Vac 700), Pelikan M 1000/800 Demonstrator 600/200 demoM/200 OBB, Visconti Rembrandts (2), Lamy, Cross, Watermans, Pilots, Sheaffer's, Omas 360 LE 84/360, GvFC, Esterbrooks J and SJ, Bexley Jitterbug, Taccia, Eversharp 1952 flex, Edison Herald, Franklin Christoph Piper.
Captain America: Winter Soldier. A very good action movie. Scarlett Johansson is particularly fun to watch. They should have a spy movie just about her character.
Ugetsu (1953). 9/10 Directed by Kenji Mizoguchi. Stars both the samurai (Masayuki Mori), and samurai's wife (Machiko Kyo) from Kurosawa's 1950 Rashomon.
Masayuki Mori also starred in Kurosawa' The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail, Sanshiro Sugata Part II, The Idiot, and The Bad Sleep Well.Spoiler:
One of Roger Ebert's Great Movies:
http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/gr...ie-ugetsu-1953
Atonement (2007). 9/10 Directed by Joe Wright (Pride & Prejudice, Hanna). Wow. So many moments where your feelings just well up and you can't hold it back this film is so well done. After seeing the two others from Joe Wright that I've seen, he just joined a short list of my absolutely favorite current directors. And the ending. The way you see one version and then, you are seamlessly merged back into time to show you what you thought you saw, or what Briony (Saoirse Ronan) thinks she saw. And the films narration is primarily from one character - as you find out in the end - and what an ending. Do not read the Roger Ebert review as it may contain spoilers - watch this one cold.
http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/atonement-2007
Primer - What Happens if it Actually Works? (2004). 8.75/10 Directed by and stars Shane Carruth (Upstream Color), his first film. I had to watch this with the subtitles on, and the pause / rewind handy, so I could keep up. Even so, I missed so much, though this takes nothing away from the genius of this very low budjet gem. Watched it again back to back with the director's commentary and he explains a lot. I will definitely watch this again - several times. Another new director who I will follow - and who made my list.
http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/primer-2004
"P.S. I Love You' -- unimpressed. Good actors (mostly) with a poorly written script and uninspired direction. 2.5/10.
"Rio" -- much better than expected. 7.5/10.
The Lady from Shanghai, 1947, Orson Welles and Rita Hayworth. One of those films that you can spoil for yourself by analyzing it too much; it's first rate if you just go with it.
Before that, it was The Party, a 1968 Peter Sellers comedy which I think once seemed hilarious to me. Coming back to it, it was unwatchable. Couldn't finish it.
And before that it was Li'l Abner, a 1959 musical based on the comic strip which some of us remember. Pretty good, I thought.
Last edited by Kaputnik; April 27th, 2014 at 06:21 PM.
"If a thing is worth doing, it is worth doing badly."
G.K. Chesterton
Bookmarks