Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

  1. #1
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    I saw this Parker pen listed on ebay, and decided to advise the seller that it wasn't a brand new Sonnet. I wasn't sure what it actually was though. Could it possibly be a Parker pen with some added parts or is it all original Parker? Missing filling system? I would be interested to learn.

    Screen Shot 2019-02-27 at 12.22.45 copy.jpgScreen Shot 2019-02-27 at 12.22.28 copy.jpg
    Last edited by Chrissy; February 27th, 2019 at 07:40 AM.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Chrissy For This Useful Post:

    proteus (March 4th, 2019)

  3. #2
    Senior Member jar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Deep South Texas
    Posts
    3,344
    Thanks
    277
    Thanked 3,162 Times in 1,307 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    At least the seller removed the listing it seems but any images are now gone too so no idea what it was.
    My Sister's Website: Rose Hill Studios
    My Website


  4. #3
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Quote Originally Posted by jar View Post
    At least the seller removed the listing it seems but any images are now gone too so no idea what it was.
    I can see the images. Maybe it's because it was listed on ebay.co.uk, and you're on ebay.com?
    I bet it's because it was also listed as for sale within UK only.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  5. #4
    Senior Member usk15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    St Helier, Jersey
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 159 Times in 74 Posts
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Some parts look like a Parker Duofold first generation from 1988, nib, arrow, flat top. But this might be a prototype, a pre-production one?

  6. #5
    Senior Member AzJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Flagstaff
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    634
    Thanked 512 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    It looks like a cross between a sonnet and an International.

    It also looks like that brass bit is supposed to go up into the cap and the cap screws off. I bet that its an inner cap liner that was yanked out because the seller assumed it was a slip cap and broke it. There are some scratches that could imply use. Maybe someone frankenpenned together a functional Parker from different pens? Sonnet body with a duofold nib?

  7. #6
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Quote Originally Posted by AzJon View Post
    It looks like a cross between a sonnet and an International.

    It also looks like that brass bit is supposed to go up into the cap and the cap screws off. I bet that its an inner cap liner that was yanked out because the seller assumed it was a slip cap and broke it. There are some scratches that could imply use. Maybe someone frankenpenned together a functional Parker from different pens? Sonnet body with a duofold nib?
    That makes sense. That brass bit looked completely wrong for me.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 67 Times in 49 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Interesting lower shell.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by proteus; February 27th, 2019 at 08:51 AM.

  9. #8
    Senior Member AzJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Flagstaff
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    634
    Thanked 512 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by AzJon View Post
    It looks like a cross between a sonnet and an International.

    It also looks like that brass bit is supposed to go up into the cap and the cap screws off. I bet that its an inner cap liner that was yanked out because the seller assumed it was a slip cap and broke it. There are some scratches that could imply use. Maybe someone frankenpenned together a functional Parker from different pens? Sonnet body with a duofold nib?
    That makes sense. That brass bit looked completely wrong for me.
    100%

    Even as a slip cap, that would be a terrible design. I'm not even sure a friction slip cap pen like that has been made in the last century.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 67 Times in 49 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    The nearest Sonnet lower shell.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #10
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    I don't think any one of the component parts belonged to a Sonnet.

    That brass piece is definitely part of the cap, and I don't know how the pen originally filled.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  12. #11
    Senior Member AzJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Flagstaff
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    634
    Thanked 512 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    I only say Sonnet because of this image:



    The 7th pen down is the closest thing I can see.

    However, the nib would be wrong.

    Honestly looks like it was a cartridge pen. The end of the barrel that is unscrewed looks like it is just there to hold the hardware on, but otherwise doesn't serve a purpose as a blind cap.

  13. #12
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    The grip on that pen isn't a Sonnet grip. All Sonnets have that gold band around the end of a really smoothly and very slightly flaring grip. The grip on that black pen looks more like it is from a vintage era.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  14. #13
    Senior Member AzJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Flagstaff
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    634
    Thanked 512 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissy View Post
    The grip on that pen isn't a Sonnet grip. All Sonnets have that gold band around the end of a really smoothly and very slightly flaring grip. The grip on that black pen looks more like it is from a vintage era.
    Yeah, that's why I think its a frankenpen.

    I've seen some weird combos pop up on eBay in the past.

  15. #14
    Senior Member fountainpenkid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nouvelle Angleterre
    Posts
    3,269
    Thanks
    2,638
    Thanked 831 Times in 423 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    definitely prototype refresh Duofold c.a 2000
    Will
    If my p.m box is full, feel free to email me at dabantur@gmail.com.

  16. #15
    Senior Member pajaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    989
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 364 Times in 261 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Cowabunga. Looks like something enhanced by the nib.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to pajaro For This Useful Post:

    Scrawler (March 18th, 2019)

  18. #16
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Quote Originally Posted by fountainpenkid View Post
    definitely prototype refresh Duofold c.a 2000
    I think this is what it turned out to be. Was relisted and sold.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  19. #17
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Quote Originally Posted by pajaro View Post
    Cowabunga. Looks like something enhanced by the nib.
    Definitely.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

  20. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    260
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 67 Times in 49 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Some better images of this pen.

    It is a concept pen dated 1985/6 ( most probably Newhaven )

    It has no function ( there is no actual feed mechanism )
    The upper shell ( barrel ) is an acrylic blank, beautifully made

    Interestingly the nib ( real 18k 750 ) is the same as the 1997 Mark I International, a work of art.
    It was produced and perfected before the actual pen design.


    I would like to seriously thank Chrissy for bringing this pen to the forum's attention ( and mine, of course )
    Attached Images Attached Images

  21. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to proteus For This Useful Post:

    AzJon (March 4th, 2019), azkid (March 5th, 2019), Chrissy (March 4th, 2019), fountainpenkid (March 4th, 2019), usk15 (March 4th, 2019)

  22. #19
    Senior Member AzJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Flagstaff
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    634
    Thanked 512 Times in 219 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    Well, that's just cool.

  23. #20
    FPG Donor ♕ Chrissy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    2,270
    Thanked 4,229 Times in 1,605 Posts
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Wrongly listed as a Sonnet, but what was it? Does anyone know?

    It looks nice, but if it doesn't work then at least it was never a pen for me.
    Regards, Chrissy | My Blog: inkyfountainpens

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •